Privacy

General

Cittamani Hospice Service is committed to protecting your personal information and fulfilling our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the National Privacy Principles.

This policy sets out how we manage your personal information in accordance with those obligations.

Collection

We may collect and hold personal information about you, including your name, date of birth, gender, address, phone number, facsimile number, e-mail address, health information, credit card details, and/or other information and data relevant to providing you with the services you are seeking.

The personal information that we collect and hold about you depends on your interaction with us. Generally, we will collect and hold your personal information for the purpose of:

  • Providing services to you
  • Accepting any donations you may make
  • Providing you with information about other services that we offer that may be of interest to you
  • Providing you with information about fund raising ventures that we are undertaking
  • Facilitating our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal requirements
  • Recording statistical data

Personal information will generally be collected directly from you by us. There may, however, be some instances where personal information about you will be collected indirectly because it is unreasonable or impractical to collect personal information directly from you. This would include for instance medical information provided by other health care professionals such as your GP.

The information that we obtain about you will be used solely to enable us to most effectively provide you with the services you are seeking.

Use and Disclosure

Generally, we only use and/or disclose personal information about you for the purposes for which it was collected (as set out above). Although, we may disclose personal information about you to:

  • Service providers, who assist us in operating our business
  • Our related entities
  • Regulatory bodies as required by law

Security

We store your personal information in different ways, including in paper and in electronic form. The security of your personal information is very important to us. We will take all reasonable measures to ensure that your personal information is stored safely, to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, including electronic and physical security measures.

Access

You may access personal information we hold about you, upon making a written request. We will endeavour to acknowledge your request within 14 days of its receipt and to provide you with access to the information requested within 30 days. We may charge you a reasonable fee for processing your request.

We may decline a request for access to personal information in circumstances prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

If, upon receiving access to your personal information or at any other time, you believe the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please notify us immediately. We will take reasonable steps to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete and up to date.

Updates

This privacy policy may be updated from time to time, without notice to you.

Feedback

If you have any queries or concerns about our privacy policy or the way in which we handle your personal information, please contact our Executive Director at:

Cittamani Hospice Service
P O Box 324
Palmwoods Qld 4555
Ph – 07 5445 0822

Electronic Mail

Applies to all email received from Cittamani:

Email received from Cittamani, including any attachments with it, is confidential and for the sole use of the intended recipient(s). This confidentiality is not waived or lost, if you receive it and you are not the intended recipient(s), or if it is transmitted/received in error.

Any unauthorised use, alteration, disclosure, distribution or review of Cittamani email is prohibited. It may be subject to a statutory duty of confidentiality if it relates to health service matters.

If you are not the intended recipients(s), or if you have received an email from Cittamani in error, you are asked to immediately notify the sender by telephone or by return e-mail. You should also delete this e-mail message and destroy any hard copies produced.